English (Cost of Living; National and International Economics)
poverty penalty
CONT: The poverty penalty is quantified as the economic value developing nations lost due to national issues becoming international emergencies.
OBS: The poverty penalty is the result of local monopolies, inadequate access, poor distribution, and strong traditional intermediaries.
French (Coût de la vie; Économie nationale et internationale)
surcharge aux pauvres [proposition, nom féminin]