English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
popcorn [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Descriptive of any operation, rig, etc., that is close to being or is substandard, unsafe, or very inexpensive.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
inférieur aux normes [proposition, locution adjectivale]; de piètre qualité [proposition, locution adjectivale]