English (String Instruments; Electronic Music; Music (General))
solid-body guitar [correct]
CONT: Electric guitar : a fretted stringed instrument, played with a pick and amplified electrically. There are two kinds : the solid-body and the acoustic. The solid-body guitar is popular with rock music groups. It is made of wood that has been coated with celluloid or plastic and has no inner resonating chamber. The body(...) has a depth of less than 1 1/2 inches(3. 8 cm).
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Musique électronique; Musique (Généralités))
guitare à corps plein; guitare à caisse pleine [voir observation]
OBS: La guitare est un instrument à cordes pincées et à manche. Le corps de cet instrument est aplati des deux côtés et de forme presque ovale, avec une dépression arrondie sur chaque flanc.
OBS: Proposition d'un représentant du magasin de musique Beaudry de Montréal.
OBS: «guitare à caisse pleine» : guitare: instrument de musique à cordes pincées et à caisse plate, du genre du luth (...)