English (IT Security; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Copyright)
on-line cd piracy [correct]
OBS: ... that many music execs have waged a war against MP3, citing piracy concerns. MP3 has become popular among online CD pirates, who trade songs online and burn their own CDs with relatively cheap hardware, without paying the record companies a dime. As a result, most record companies refuse to adopt MP3 as a standard and limit their online distribution to singles.
French (Sécurité des TI; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Droits d'auteur)
piratage de CD en ligne [proposition, nom masculin]; piratage de disque compact en ligne [proposition, nom masculin]; piratage de disques compacts en ligne [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Copie partielle ou intégrale de disques compacts par téléchargement en ligne de pièces musicales en vue de la revente ou de l'échange entre personnes.
OBS: Cette pratique est fortement critiquée par l'industrie du disque.