English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
defend a continent [correct, verbe]
CONT: In the North American context, only the United States has the full arsenal of weapons necessary to defend a continent as vast, as diversified and as thinly populated as ours.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
défendre un continent [correct]
CONT: En Amérique du Nord, seuls les États-Unis possèdent un arsenal suffisamment puissant pour défendre un continent aussi vaste, divers et faiblement peuplé que le nôtre.