English (Genetics)
in vitro transformation [correct]
DEF: A heritable change, occurring in cells in culture, either intrinsically or from treatment with chemical carcinogens, oncogenic viruses, irridation, etc., and leading to the acquisition of altered morphological, antigenic, neoplastic, proliferative, or other properties. This expression is distinguished from "in vitro neoplastie transformation" in that the alterations occurring in the cell population may not always include the ability of the cells to produce tumors in appropriate hosts. The type of transformation should always be specified in any description.
French (Génétique)
transformation in vitro [proposition, nom féminin]