English (Emergency Management)
special needs population [correct]
DEF: A population whose members may have additional needs before, during, and after an incident in functional areas, including but not limited to : maintaining independence, communication, transportation, supervision, and medical care.
OBS: Individuals in need of additional response assistance may include those who have disabilities; who live in institutionalized settings; who are elderly; who are children; who are from diverse cultures, who have limited English proficiency, or who are non-English-speaking ...
French (Gestion des urgences)
population aux besoins particuliers [proposition, nom féminin]