English (Statistics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
statistical power
DEF: The probability of getting a statistically significant result given that there is a biologically real effect in the population being studied.
CONT: ... with a statistical power of 90%.
French (Statistique; Études et analyses environnementales)
efficacité statistique [proposition, nom féminin]; coefficient d'efficacité statistique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Termes utilisés couramment dans les tests statistiques, par exemple en épidémiologie.