English (Phobias)
counterphobic defense [correct]
CONT: While denial is common in allage groups, it is more apparent in the elderly population. Denial and counterphobic defenses are used frequently to deny acknowledgement of depressive symptoms.(Kupfer, David and Ellen Frank, Depression, Western Psychiatric Institute, Pittsburgh)
French (Phobies)
défense contre-phobique [proposition, nom féminin]