English (Horticulture; Genetics)
germ plasm disaster [correct]; germplasm disaster [correct]
CONT: The world main bank accounts against "germ plasm disaster" are some 80 centres, for the collection and preservation of seeds and parts of vegetables.
OBS: germplasm : Of a population or individual organism; often used interchangeably with "gene pool".
French (Horticulture; Génétique)
désastre du matériel génétique [proposition, nom masculin]; désastre du germoplasme [proposition, nom masculin]