English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
Imari [correct]; Imari porcelain [proposition]
CONT: Imari. Japanese porcelain made at Arita(Hizen province) from the beginning of the 18th century onwards, and shipped from the port of Imari not far away. The decoration, perhaps influenced by Dutch traders, was overcrowded, and based on native textiles and brocades. Its popularity was such that it was copied, with variations, in China-a ware known as Chinese Imari. It is painted in several colours, of which a blackish underglaze blue and a strong dark red predominate. Its forms, decoration, and palette were copied in Europe....
French (Porcelaines; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
porcelaine d'Imari [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: C'est à partir d'Imari qu'étaient expédiées en grand nombre vers l'Europe, au début du XVIIIe s., les porcelaines exécutées à Arita (province de Hizen). Par extension, le nom d'«Imari» s'applique aux décors en bleu, rouge et or de ces porcelaines et à leurs imitations chinoises et européennes (Delft, Meissen, etc.).