English (Pottery)
Kakiemon ware [correct]; Kakiemon porcelain [correct]
DEF: Japanese porcelain made primarily during the Edo period(1603-1867; i. e., the period of the Tokugawa shogunate) by the Sakaida family, who established kilns at Arita, near the port of Imari in the province of Hizen(Saga Prefecture). Typical dishes, bowls, and vases have octagonal, hexagonal, or square shapes, perhaps because these shapes give less evidence of warping in the kiln than do circular ones. Wares were painted in a pale underglaze blue until the family learned the Chinese secret of using overglaze colours.
French (Poteries)
porcelaine Kakiemon [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Kakiemon ou Sakaida Kakiemon, potier japonais (1596-1660 ou 1666). Établi à Arita (province de Hizen), il a «japonisé» la porcelaine qui portera son nom en créant des décors légers aux tonalités transparentes que fait valoir une couverte laiteuse.