English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
rillettes [correct, pluriel]; rilletts [correct, pluriel]; rillett; rillette; potted minced pork [voir observation]
DEF: "Rillettes" : Preparation of pork, both lean and fat, cut into very small pieces and gently cooked in lard with the usual seasoning. Rillettes are then pounded in a mortar.... Goose and rabbit rillettes are made in the same way as pork rillettes.
OBS: "Potted minced pork" is more specific in meaning and furthermore is explanatory in nature.
French (Plats cuisinés)
rillettes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Préparation réalisée par cuisson prolongée dans leur graisse propre, ou dans celle de porc, de viandes découpées en morceaux, de porc, de lapin, d'oie ou de volaille, recouverte par une couche protectrice de saindoux.