English (Structural Testing (Materials); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
porosity test [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Tests for Hydraulic Properties. Porosity or opening size of fabric. An important property insofar as drainage through fabrics is concerned is the porosity or size of opening of the fabric. This is most accurately determined by tests common to the area of quantitative metallography. Such devices as "image analyzers," which rapidly scan the specimen and give, by light reflection, the percentage of void to fiber, are ideal for this use. Most systems also have data storage capabilities which allow for scanning of a relatively large specimen and thereby obtain meaningful statistical data on the mean size of openings and the standard deviation or variance of these openings.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de porosité [nom masculin]; essai porosimétrique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; essai porométrique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Porosimétrie: Détermination de la forme, de la répartition et/ou des dimensions des pores dans un matériau.
OBS: Porométrie: mesure des dimensions des pores et étude de leur répartition.