English (Geochemical Prospecting; Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration)
lost-circulation anomaly [proposition]; anomaly due to loss of circulation [proposition]; anomaly due to circulation loss [proposition]
OBS: circulation loss : The result of drilling fluid escaping into the formation by way of crevices or porous media.
OBS: lost circulation : A condition that occurs when the drilling fluid escapes into crevices or porous sidewalls of a borehole and does not return to the collar of the drill hole.
French (Prospection géochimique; Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
anomalie de fuite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: C'est le résultat de circulation dans les accidents tectoniques.