English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
porous area [correct]
CONT: A ceramic area that will retain dye when tested and, if broken through at the porous area, will show existence of dye penetration into the body.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
zone poreuse [proposition, nom féminin]