English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
multiple-phase fluid; multiphase fluid; polyphase fluid
CONT: Multiphase fluids in porous media are typical of oil and gas and groundwater reservoirs. One approach to modeling such systems is applying a discretized-field model representing concentrations of the various fluid phases.
OBS: Compare to multiphase flow.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
fluide polyphasique [proposition, nom masculin]; fluide multiphasique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir écoulement polyphasique.