English (Petrography)
porphyritic trachyte [correct]; orthofelsite [ancienne désignation]; orthophyre [ancienne désignation]; Scotland trachyte
DEF: An igneous porphyritic rock containing phenocrysts of orthoclase in a felsitic groundmass.
OBS: ... trachytes ... have often been described under the names orthophyre and orthoclase-porphyry, while trachyte was reserved for Tertiary and Recent rocks of similar composition.
French (Pétrographie)
trachyte porphyrique [correct, nom masculin]; orthophyre [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
OBS: orthophyre : On désigne traditionnellement sous ce nom d'anciennes roches volcaniques acides (rhyolites et trachytes) d'âge carbonifère [qui] doivent leur nom à la présence de grands cristaux blancs de feldspath orthose, qui se détachent sur la pâte microlitique [...]
OBS: orthophyre : dénomination ancienne pour les trachytes.