English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Federal Administration; Rights and Freedoms)
seek entry into [correct, locution verbale]; seek entry to [correct]
CONT: You should carry the pardon or expungement documents with you when you seek entry into Canada as it is your responsibility to demonstrate to the officer all the Port of Entry that all of your convictions have been expunged or pardoned.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Administration fédérale; Droits et libertés)
solliciter l'entrée à [correct]
CONT: L'étranger qui veut travailler au Canada à titre d'aide familial résidant doit présenter une demande de permis de travail avant de solliciter l'entrée au Canada.