English (Computer Memories)
format storage [correct]; formatted storage
DEF: Computer storage of predefined data that may be used repeatedly. These formats may be called out by pattern recognition or keyed commands.
CONT: High capacity 1/4 inch data cartridge storage systems providing up to 15M Bytes of formatted storage per drive with a dual port RS232...
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire formatée [proposition, nom féminin]