English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dry-block calibrator [correct]; dry block calibrator [correct]
CONT: A fast timesaving, and reliable true temperature calibrator designed for on-site use, the CTC [compact temperature calibrator] series is the fasted dry-block series from Ametek [Trade Name]. Both speed and portability are superior to liquid baths. Dry-block calibrators do not require hazardous liquids and provide a wide temperature range.
CONT: Omega’s [Trade Name] new CL1000 Series Mini hot point dry block probe calibrator offers a fast, accurate, stable solution for calibrating temperature probes in both the laboratory and in the field by providing a lightweight, rugged miniature design. ... The calibrator has a temperature calibration range of ambient + 10 to 260°C (ambient + 20 to 500°F).
OBS: calibrate: to fix, check, or correct the graduations of (a measuring instrument, as a thermometer).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
four d'étalonnage [nom masculin]; four d'étalonnement [proposition, nom masculin]; four de calibration [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Four d'étalonnage de laboratoire de grande capacité. [...] Étalonnage dans un bloc métallique ou dans un bain de thermocouples, sondes, platines, thermistances, thermomètres à dilatation de liquide, thermostats ou semiconducteurs.
CONT: Actifa [marque de commerce]. Four de calibration. Haute capacité. 20 à 600°C. Étalonnage de 9 sondes simultanément.
OBS: étalonnage : Détermination de la relation existant entre les indications d'un appareil de mesure et les valeurs de la grandeur à mesurer, par comparaison avec un étalon. (Synonyme étalonnement)