English (Psychoses)
bromide psychosis
CONT: Higher exposures to potassium bromide may lead to bromism or the behavioural effect known as bromide psychosis.
CONT: The pronounced decrease of the cerebral blood flow, together with the positive effects of hemodialysis, seems to indicate that bromide psychosis is of a toxic origin and not an abstinence phenomenon. (DOBIS data base).
French (Psychoses)
psychose du bromure [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme "psychose de la lactation" a été repéré dans Vocabulaire de la psychologie, 1979.