English (Plant Diseases)
potato virus YN [correct, voir observation]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; potato virus Y strain N [correct]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; PVYN; tobacco veinal necrosis strain of PVY [correct]; tobacco veinal necrosis strain of potato virus Y [correct]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; PVYn [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; PVYN; tobacco veinal necrosis strain [correct]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; PVYn [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; PVYN; PVYN strain [correct, voir observation]; potato virus Y N strain [correct]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; PVYN; tobacco veinal necrotic strain of PVY [correct]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; PVYN; tobacco veinal necrotic strain of potato virus Y [correct]; PVYN [correct, voir observation]; PVYN; potato virus y necrotic strain [correct]
CONT: PVYN, the N standing for necrotic (dead), causes severe necrosis on tobacco foliage rendering it unmarketable, but only mild leaf mottle and necrosis on potato foliage, and therefore often goes undetected in potato fields and seed lots.
OBS: Symptoms of PVYN are foliar. PVYN should not be confused with potato virus Y tuber necrosis strain (PVYNTN), which manifests both foliar and tuber symptoms.
OBS: potato virus YN; PVYN strain; PVYN: The uppercase letter "N" in these terms is sometimes written in superscript, and sometimes not. Both forms are correct.
OBS: PVYn: The lowercase letter "n" in this term is sometimes written in superscript, and sometimes not. Both forms are correct.
French (Maladies des plantes)
souche de la nécrose des nervures du tabac du virus Y de la pomme de terre [correct, nom féminin]; PVYn [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; souche nécrotique du virus Y de la pomme de terre [correct, nom féminin]; PVYn [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; PVYn; souche PVYn [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; PVYn [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; PVYn
CONT: En Amérique du Nord, la plupart des infections par le PVY [Potyvirus] sont causées par des souches communes ou ordinaires du virus (PVYo) ou des souches nécrotiques (PVYn et PVYc). Le PVYn est observé essentiellement en Europe et cause des mosaïques légères sur les feuilles de pommes de terre et la nécrose des nervures des feuilles de tabac, ce qui entraîne la mort du plant.
OBS: PVYn : s'écrit PVYn.
OBS: PVYN : s'écrit PVYN.
OBS: souche PVYn : s'écrit souche PVYn.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
cepa de necrosis interna de tabaco del virus Y de la papa [nom féminin]; cepa de necrosis interna del PVYn [nom féminin]; PVYn [nom féminin]; PVYn