English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
representative marine area [correct]
CONT: The establishment of a national marine conservation area is a five-step process : identifying representative marine areas, selecting a potential national marine conservation area, assessing the marine conservation area feasibility, negotiating a marine conservation area agreement, and establishing a new national marine conservation area in legislation.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire marine représentative [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La création d'une aire marine nationale de conservation compte cinq étapes : la détermination d'aires marines représentatives, la sélection d'une éventuelle aire marine nationale de conservation, l'évaluation de la faisabilité, la négociation d'une entente relative à l'aire marine de conservation et la création d'une nouvelle aire marine nationale de conservation par voie législative.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.