English (Food Industries)
ion-selective field effect transistor [correct]; ISFET [correct]
DEF: Semiconductor chips upon which an ion-selective membrane has been placed. Similar in principle to ISEs, the charge of the ions at the surface cause a variation of the potential in the ISFET's semiconductor chip. This potential variation has an influence on the conductance of the ISFET.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
transistor à effet de champ pour ion sélectif [proposition, nom masculin]