English (Sales (Marketing))
trial close
DEF: An exercise used at the Xerox sales school to induce a potential client to select the type of machine he wants to buy and the time of its delivery, even before he has expressed a desire to buy it. This is meant to make him believe that the salesman thinks he has decided to buy, a situation intended to induce the client to state the conditions under which he will buy or, on the contrary, his reasons for rejecting any offer of purchase.
OBS: Definition based on information taken from the text for translation.
French (Vente)
vente par interrogations incitatives [proposition, nom féminin]; vente par incitation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: D'après «vente sous pression». La vente par incitation est une forme de vente sous pression mais le procédé est plus habile : personnellement sollicité, l'acheteur potentiel se doit de répondre et ne peut le faire que selon le contexte qui est le sien.