English (Government Contracts)
potential contractor [correct]; prospective contractor [correct]
CONT: The assessment should include among others, the following elements as they relate to the potential contract... financial capacity of potential contractor to meet liabilities specified in the assessment/review...
French (Marchés publics)
entrepreneur éventuel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'évaluation doit porter, entre autres, sur les éléments suivants dans le contexte du marché éventuel [...] capacité financière de l'entrepreneur éventuel d'assumer les responsabilités spécifiées dans l'évaluation/l'analyse [...]