English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
Ramo’s theorem [correct]
CONT: Ramo's theorem provides a convenient way of simulating the currents induced on the electrodes of a radiation detector by the movement of charge carriers. The concept of weighting potential or of weighting field is the key ingredient in the calculation of the induced currents.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
théorème de Ramo [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Quel que soit le type de détecteur (avec présence ou non de charges d'espace), l'induction du signal est gouvernée par le théorème de Ramo [...] qui stipule que, dès lors qu'une charge q0 se déplace à l'intérieur d'un milieu sous l'action d'un champ électrique, une charge q0 est induite sur les électrodes.