English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil potential [correct]
CONT: While Alberta's oil potential was recognized as early as 1913... Alberta did not become a major oil-exporting province until after the discovery of the Leduc field in 1947.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
potentiel pétrolier [nom masculin]