English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
Gish-Rooney method [correct]
DEF: In electrical prospecting, the use of a double commutator to reverse periodically the direction of flow of current in both power and potential leads, to eliminate Earth-current potentials.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
méthode Gish et Rooney [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode [...] de prospection électrique.