English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Electrical Engineering)
tunnel [verbe]
OBS: The now well-confirmed prediction was that "... if two super conductors were weakly coupled, a d. c. current would flow or tunnel between them without any potential being applied".
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Électrotechnique)
traverser par effet tunnel; pénétrer par effet tunnel