English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
call bull spread [correct]
CONT: Alternatively, the investor could have created a call bull spread by buying the DEC 15 call at $0. 70 and selling the DEC 17 1/2 calls at $0. 25 for a total debit of $0. 45($0. 70-$0. 25). This strategy offers a maximum profit potential of $2. 05 [17 1/2-15)-$0. 45) compared to the $2. 15 maximum of the put bull spread.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération mixte haussière avec options d'achat [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans la même situation, l'investisseur pourrait effectuer une opération mixte haussière avec options d'achat en achetant des options d'achat DEC 15 à 0,70$ et en vendant des options d'achat DEC 17 1/2 à 0,25$ pour coût total de 0,45$ (0,70$ - 0,25$). Cette position lui offrirait un gain maximum de 2,05$ [17 1/2 - 15) - 0,45$) versus 2,15$ obtenu avec la première stratégie.