English (Corporate Economics)
market appraisal [correct]; market assessment [correct]
DEF: Identifying and evaluating all the relevant factors which affect a company's current or potential market. The process of market assessment involves : a identifying the market and the characteristics of buyers, users and distributors.
DEF: Establishing the overall market structure and size.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
évaluation du marché [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Conversion de diverses informations qualitatives en estimations quantitatives de la demande spécifique par produit, secteur et type de client.
OBS: Nous préférons parler d'évaluation plutôt que de mesure puisque l'évaluation est définie, en science économique, comme un procédé de mesure de la valeur (Dictionnaire de science économique, par Alain Cotta).