English (Marketing Research)
sales potential [correct]
DEF: A company’s expected sales of a given product in a given market over some time period.
CONT: ... market potential is concerned with what a whole market segment might buy, while "sales potential" is concerned with how much the firm can hope to sell to that segment.
French (Étude du marché)
potentiel de vente [correct, nom masculin]