English (Marketing Research)
market identification [correct]
DEF: Process of a identifying existing or potential customers : b establishing the characteristics by which customers are grouped together in separate market segments; c establishing why and how the product or service is bought.
French (Étude du marché)
identification des marchés [proposition, nom féminin]