English (Electrical Engineering)
nitrogen atmosphere
OBS: Measurement of the rH or oxidation-reduction(redox) potential also involves measuring an e. m. f., the measuring electrode normally being made of polished platinum. This value is determined in a nitrogen atmosphere.
French (Électrotechnique)
atmosphère d'azote [correct]
OBS: La mesure du rH ou potentiel d'oxydoréduction se ramène également à celle d'une force électromotrice, l'électrode de mesure étant généralement en platine poli. La détermination se fait à l'abri de l'air sous atmosphère d'azote.