English (Galvanic Cells; Energy Transformation)
photogalvanic cell [correct]
CONT: Photogalvanic cells operate on the same physical principle as conventional photovoltaic cells. They have recently found new interest because, in addition to their potential for electric power generation, they may also be applied to the photolysis of water.
French (Éléments galvaniques; Transformation de l'énergie)
cellule photogalvanique [nom féminin]