English (Mining Operations)
surface crown pillar
CONT: Research was initiated into stability in shallow mines and especially where there was a potential problem with surface crown pillars.
French (Exploitation minière)
stot de surface [nom masculin]
CONT: On a entrepris des recherches sur la stabilité dans les mines peu profondes, particulièrement là où les stots de surface peuvent poser des problèmes.