English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
wood-stop glazing [correct]; channel glazing [correct]
CONT: Wood-stop or channel glazing. A thin layer of putty... is placed in the rabbet of the sash, and the glass is pressed onto this bed.... Wood stops are securely nailed in place.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pose des verres sous parcloses [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pose des verres en châssis. a) Pose sous mastic. (...) b) pose sous parcloses. (...) de petites baguettes de bois (...) sont clouées dans la feuillure; elles ne dispensent pas d'utiliser le mastic (...)