English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
presser blade [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Bar or blade with presser edge which presses the needle beards into the grooves and thereby closes the needle.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre de presse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Barre ou lame munie d'un bord presseur qui appuie le bec dans la gorge de l'aiguille fermant ainsi l'aiguille.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.