English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
shell stitch fabric [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric having a shell-like surface that is produced by holding loops on certain needles while knitting on others.
OBS: This held stitch structure requires one partially threaded guide bar and a cut presser bar, the solid portions of which correspond to the threaded guides.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
atlas exécuté avec presse taillée [correct, nom masculin]