English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
knock-off lap cloth [correct]; stout Berling fabric [correct]
DEF: A heavy warp-knitted fabric produced by knitting knock-off stitches in every course.
OBS: One fully-threaded guide bar, working in conjunction with a presser bar that is out of operation at alternate courses, makes pillar laps always on the same needles; the tuck loops formed at the same course are(usually) received by needles situated on both sides of the pillar stitches.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
cuir anglais [correct, nom masculin]