English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
separate-application adhesive [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An adhesive consisting of different components which are applied separately to the adherends.
OBS: Pressing together the components initiates a chemical reaction, curing the adhesive in the bond.
OBS: separate-application adhesive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif à application séparée [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Adhésif constitué de différents composants appliqués séparément sur les parties à coller.
OBS: Mis en contact, les composants déclenchent une réaction chimique qui durcit l'adhésif dans le joint.
OBS: adhésif à application séparée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.