English (Waste Management)
deep-shaft system [correct]; deep shaft biological treatment process [correct]
DEF: An activated sludge system for treating domestic sewage or strong industrial waste, in which air is blown into a shaft or borehole of 0. 4 to 10 m diameter, sunk 60 to 300 m into the ground. The depth and consequent high pressure are an advantage, because for every 10 m depth the pressure rises by 1 atm, which correspondingly increases the solubility of oxygen.
French (Gestion des déchets)
traitement en puits profond [proposition, nom masculin]