English (Oceanography; Atmospheric Physics)
low pressure belt [correct]; low pressure zone [correct]; belt of low pressure [correct]
CONT: High latitude upwelling: occurs under the low pressure belts at about 55-60° N and S.
French (Océanographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
zone de basse pression [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Remontée des eaux aux hautes latitudes : elle a lieu à l'aplomb des zones de basse pression à environ 55-60° N et S.