English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
break circulation [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To start the mud pump to restore circulation of the mud column.
OBS: Because the stagnant drilling fluid has solidified during the period of no circulation, a high pump pressure is usually required to break circulation.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
rétablir la circulation [proposition, locution verbale]; débloquer la circulation [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: (de la boue de forage).