English (Centrifugal Pumps; Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
steam piston [correct]
CONT: steam pumps can be built for a wide range of pressure and capacity by varying the relative size of the steam piston and the liquid piston or plunger.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
piston vapeur [correct]
OBS: piston vapeur