English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
pacinian corpuscle [correct]; Pacini corpuscle [correct]; pacini’s corpuscle [correct]
DEF: Pacinian corpuscule : oval, layered structure serving as terminal capsule of certain sensory nerve endings, particularly found in the deeper skin and subcutaneous tissues of the hands and feet. They are thought to be involved in the sensation of pressure and of vibrations up to 400 cycles per second.
OBS: They are named for the 19th-century Italian anatomist Filippo Pacini, who first described them
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
corpuscule de Pacini [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: terminaison sensorielle encapsulée, qu'on trouve au niveau de la peau, des articulations et des viscères, et qui a des fonctions tactiles épicritiques.