English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
receptor [correct]
DEF: A part of the body(as a cell, group of cells, complex organ) that is esp. sensitive to alteration of some environmental factor(as light or sound waves, temperature, pressure), that undergoes specific stimulation when exposed to such alteration, and that transmits impulses arising from such stimulation to the central nervous system.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sensille [correct, nom féminin]; sensillie [nom féminin]