English (Military Tactics)
obscuration fire [correct]
DEF: A category of fire using smoke of other obscurant directly on or near the enemy with the primary purpose of suppressing observers and minimizing the enemy's vision both within and beyond their position area.
French (Tactique militaire)
tir d'aveuglement [proposition, nom masculin]