English (Management Operations (General))
boundary-spanning units
OBS: Those units whose primary purpose is to adjust the organization to the constraints and contingencies found in the environment that are not controlled by the organization; boundary-spanning units form a link between the organization's environment and decision authority centers within the organization.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
unités périphériques d'expansion organisationnelle; avant-postes d'expansion; unités périphériques de propagation organisationnelle