English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
turn on the ignition switch [verbe]
OBS: when the ignition switch is turned on, the battery current flows to the primary side of an ignition coil.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
mettre le contact
OBS: quand le contact est mis, le courant de la batterie passe par le primaire.