English (Geology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
shelter porosity [correct]
DEF: A type of primary inter-particle porosity defined by Choquette and Pray ... as the porosity "created by the sheltering effect of relatively large sedimentary particles which prevent the infilling of pore space beneath them by finer clastic particles".
CONT: Shelter porosity is a common and important type of primary porosity in many clastic limestones. It is found in many oolitic grainstones containing coarse shell fragments or intraclasts, and in carbonate packstones and wackestones and some carbonate mudstones containing platy skeletal particles.
French (Géologie; Mécanique des sols)
shelter porosity
CONT: Vides correspondant aux "espaces" plus ou moins remplis de sédiments "entre les organismes constructeurs" dans les biohermes ou "sous les grands tests d'organismes" ("shelter porosity" de P.W. Choquette et L.C. Pray, 1970).