English (Political Science (General))
pastel president
DEF: [A] president whose image is soft, pale, ill-defined.
CONT: Teddy Roosevelt's political portrait was painted in primary colors. Bush, the pastel president, thinks of TR in terms of "lifestyle".
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
président en demi-teinte [nom masculin]