English (Banking; Investment)
Canadian Dollar Offered Rate [correct]; CDOR [correct]; Canadian Dealer Offered Rate [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; CDOR [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; CDOR
DEF: The trimmed arithmetic average of the rates at which CDOR submitters would be willing to lend funds for specific terms-to-maturity against the primary market issuance of Banker's Acceptances to clients with existing credit facilities that reference CDOR(i. e. bid-side rates of the primary BA market).
OBS: [On June 2, 2014] CDOR’s acronym has also reverted back to the "Canadian Dollar Offered Rate" from the previously used "Canadian Dealer Offered Rate."
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
taux CDOR [correct, nom masculin]; CDOR [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique tronquée des taux auxquels les banques qui répondent au sondage CDOR sont prêtes à faire crédit, au moyen d’acceptations bancaires à échéances déterminées émises sur le marché primaire, aux clients disposant déjà de facilités de crédit dont le taux est déterminé en fonction du taux CDOR (c’est-à-dire les taux acheteurs sur le marché primaire des acceptations bancaires).