English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
major curve [correct]
DEF: The main spinal curve, the one of greatest degree, in which significant structural changes take place.
OBS: It is better not to call the major curve primary since this implies a temporal relationship, and in most scoliosis patients it is difficult to determine which curve appeared first.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
courbure majeure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] courbure structurale la plus importante.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
curvatura mayor [nom féminin]; curva primaria [nom féminin]