English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethane-1,2-diyl diformate [correct, voir observation]; ethylene diformate [correct]; EDF [voir observation]; EDF; ethylene glycol diformate [à éviter]
CONT: 1, 4-dioxane is a cyclic diether which is currently used as a solvent and recently has been considered as a fuel additive. The only primary reaction product of the OH-initiated degradation specified in the experiments is ethylene glycol diformate(EDF).
OBS: ethane-1,2-diyl diformate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene glycol diformate: incorrect form.
OBS: EDF: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diformiate d'éthane-1,2-diyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diformiate d'éthylène [correct, nom masculin]; diformiate d'éthylèneglycol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: diformiate d'éthane-1,2-diyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diformiate d'éthylèneglycol : forme incorrecte.